SIPPclub Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Paramount

This Is How Serious We Are About Your Privacy

We will never pass on, trade, exchange or sell your personal details to anyone without your express consent.  We really mean anyone: not a sister company; not a 'friendly third party'; not anyone!

How We Use Your Information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when SIPPclub collects personal information.

Visitors To Our Website

When someone visits sippclub.com, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.  We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.  If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.  We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use Of Cookies By SIPPclub

You can read more about how we use cookies on our cookies pages

SIPPclub’s Weekly Newsletter

We use a third party provider, SendInBlue, to deliver our weekly newsletters.  We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.  For more information, please see the privacy policy of SendInBlue

Security And Performance

SIPPclub uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the SIPPclub website.  To deliver this service, it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the SIPPclub website.

If You Call SIPPclub

We use a third party provider, AllDayPA, to handle our incoming phonecalls.  For more information, please see the privacy policy of AllDayPA

If You Email SIPPclub

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government.  If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.  Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

If You Complain To SIPPclub

When we receive a complaint from a person, we make up a file containing the details of the complaint.  This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.  We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy.  This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure.  It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

If You Use SIPPclub’s Services

SIPPclub offers various services to the public. 

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it.  However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.  When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights at the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Complaints Or Queries

SIPPclub tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.  For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.  We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind.  It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of SIPPclub’s collection and use of personal information.  However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.  Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access To Personal Information

SIPPclub tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.  Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to SIPPclub for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance department, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Information Governance department.

Disclosure Of Personal Information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent.  However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. 

You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links To Other Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes To This Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.  This notice was last updated on 4 May 2018.

How To Contact Us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

SIPPclub Limited
Westons Place
Warnham
West Sussex
RH12 3QQ

Last updated: 4 May 2018

Please Share This

If you’ve found this page of interest, please would you kindly send a link to it to your friends and colleagues using the buttons below.  You’ll be helping us out, and they might like it too.  Thanks, it's much appreciated.

 

AJ Bell Is Often The Best Value SIPP For Stockmarket Assets

That's our opinion.  Not just because AJ Bell was the first company to offer an online SIPP.  Nor that it's received many prestigious awards.  And not even because the wife of SIPPclub's Founder has an AJ Bell SIPP.  It's because it's one of the most competitive stockmarket SIPPs on the market. 

Over time, charges can wipe out a huge part of your fund.  We like AJ Bell because there are no set-up costs.  If you hold passive funds, which is our preference, or shares, investment trusts, EFTs, gilts or bonds, you pay one small fixed fee no matter how large your fund.  And when you come to draw your benefits either as occasional drawdown or UFPLS payments, there's a small charge for the whole year no matter how many times you access your money (many SIPP and SSAS providers charge more than this for each payment).  However, you should always compare charges in detail, because AJ Bell could be more expensive than other providers, depending on the type of stockmarket assets you hold.

Visit AJ Bell

Get Valuable SIPP And SSAS Insights Emailed Directly To Your Inbox Every Monday

  • Please use an email address you can access. You can unsubscribe at any time.
IMPORTANT NOTE: NOTHING FEATURED ON SIPPclub IS EITHER AN IMPLIED OR A SPECIFIC RECOMMENDATION TO MAKE, OR TO REFRAIN FROM MAKING A FINANCIAL DECISION.  THIS PAGE HAS NOT BEEN APPROVED AS A FINANCIAL PROMOTION.

As SIPPclub neither advises on, nor arranges, nor recommends specific investments or strategies, we're unable to say whether a SIPP or SSAS or any investment within it is right for you. Ultimately, it’s your money and your decision, and you should only proceed once you're satisfied you've undertaken sufficient due diligence. If you need advice, you should speak to your trusted adviser, or you could find a local adviser from Unbiased.co.uk.  Alternatively, we'd be pleased to introduce to a suitably qualified independent financial adviser.

Please read our full Terms which includes criteria for SIPPclub membership.